Menu

Holmesdale Community Infant School

Children are at the heart of all that we do; working together to be the best that we can be’

Welcome

Meet the Staff

HOLMESDALE SCHOOL STAFFING STRUCTURE as at September 2022

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher Mrs Sharon Mullarkey (Full Time) DSL, Full Time Community CPD Educational Visits Coordinator Teaching Practice Students ECT Assessor

Deputy Head Miss Linda Yeates (Maternity Leave) Leader of Learning and IPC Full Time Leader of Assessment Leader of Able, Gifted and Talented DSL Designated teacher for CLA Medical Children (Maternity Leave)

Foundation Stage Team Leader and Acting Deputy Head Mrs Lynda Hill (Part Time Foxes) (YR) ECT Mentor Leader EYFS English, DSL

Year One Leader Mrs Rebecca Samuel (Part Time) Owls class teacher Leader of PSHE

Year 2 Leader and Acting Deputy Head Mrs Katie Learwood (Full Time) Woodpecker teacher Leader of Maths School Council, DSL

SENCO/Leader of Inclusion Mrs Helen Short (Part Time )DSL Job Share Owls Class Teacher

School Business Manager Mrs Alice Catling (Part Time)

 

Other Teaching Staff

 

Nursery

Ladybirds/ Robins/Tadpoles:  Mrs Rachel Ryan (Part Time, Wednesday - Friday) Leader of History

Ladybirds/ Robins/Tadpoles:  Mrs Charlotte Pesquero (Part Time, Monday - Wednesday) Leader of Art/Design and Technology

 

Reception

Bees Mr Dean Geale (Full Time) Leader of Geography/outdoor learning 20

Rabbits Mrs Laura Hughes (Full Time) Computing

Ducks Miss Katy Gooding (Full Time) ECT 2

Foxes: Mrs Lynda Hill (Part Time) and Miss Olivia Vickery (Part Time) ECT 2

 

Year 1

Owls: Mrs Rebecca Samuel (Full Time for Autumn Term) PSHE

Hedgehogs: Mrs Vicci Hack (Full Time) Science

Otters: Mrs Helen Short (Part Time) SENCO /Inclusion/DSL and Mrs Linn Joukador (Part Time ECO/EAL) 

 

Year 2

Falcons: Mrs Kimberley Ballsom (Full Time) DT

Badgers Miss Debbie Jeffery (Full Time) RE  

Squirrels: Mr Adam Crosbie (Full Time) Leader of Physical Education

Woodpeckers Mrs Katie Learwood (Part Time) and Mrs Hilary Austin (Part Time)

 

Support Staff

Cover Supervisor (All Years) Mrs Karen Flanagan

Nursery Mrs Stella Brett, Mrs Debra Rickman, Mrs Demelza Robinson, Mrs Beverley Green

Reception Mrs Fiona Hollands (MDS), Mrs Izumi English (MDS), Mrs Louisa Francis, Mrs Sophie Mitchell, Mrs Saffron Oxley (MDS), Mrs Christine Ware (MDS, ELSA)

Year 1 Mrs Sue Jenkinson (MDS/EMC), Mrs Nicky Short, Mrs Kellie Morgan

Year 2 Mrs Cathy Judge, Mrs Eva Blashfield (MDS), Mrs Catherine Jones (MDS), Mrs Karen Graham (MDS)

 

Special Needs Assistants

Mrs Sarah Ayres (ELSA), Miss Emma Richards (MDS/EMC), Miss Rachel Potter (MDS), Mrs Elizabeth Wilson (MDS), Mrs Valerie Paton, Mrs Fiona Chavasse, Mrs Marilyn Payne (MDS, EMC), Mrs Fernande Andrade

 

Administration Staff

Senior School Assistant:  Mrs Jenny Window

School Assistant & Lunchtime Manager:  Mrs Sharon Blanchard

School Assistant:  Mrs Sarah Moore

HR and Finance Assistant:  Miss Vanessa Giddings

School Assistant:   Mrs Sharon Cleeve

Clerk to Governing Body:  Mr Malcolm Elliott

 

Premises Staff

Site Supervisor Mr Chris Page

 

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Kathryn Bellew, Mrs Tessa Woods, Miss Lucie Harrington, Miss Lisa Wood, Miss Raquel David

 

Top